Eggplant – Properties and health benefits / medicinal uses
Dec 10, 2013
Sweet potato – Properties and health benefits / medicinal uses
Dec 24, 2013

The properties and health benefits / medicinal uses of zucchini are discussed below.

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo L. Var. Oblonga
Other names: Golden zucchini, Vegetable marrow, Italian squash.

Zucchini is the fruit of the zucchini plant, Cucurbita pepo L. Var oblonga, an annual herbaceous plant of the botanical family Cucurbitaceae.
Even though zucchini is botanically more of a squash, it still share some properties with cucumber, such as all varieties of zucchini having a white or yellowish pulp as in cucumber.
zucchini-medicinal-uses

Properties of Zucchini

Zucchini contains about 1.16% of proteins of its total content, an amount similar to other squash. While other squash are rich in beta-carotene, zucchini is poor in this vitamin. Sodium is also virtually present in zucchini.
Zucchini is also very low in fat (contains virtually no fat), as well as calories.

Health benefits / medicinal uses of zucchini
Zucchini is known for its wide range of therapeutic properties. Its emollient nature and diuretic effect accounts for some of its medicinal values. Below are some of its medicinal indications:

Weight-loss treatment
The consumption of zucchini is highly recommended for those who want lo lose weight. Even thought it provides a relatively high protein content, the virtual presence of fat and little calories, makes their consumption ideal for weight-loss treatments.

• As said earlier, zucchinis have a remarkable soothing nature together with a diuretic effect. These properties makes them recommended in cases of:

» Gastritis
» Indigestion
» Colitis (Inflammation of the colon)
» Irritable bowel

• The consumption of zucchini is also highly indicated in cases of:

» Hypertension
» Arteriosclerosis
» Coronary disease.

Other posts you might be interested in...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *