Foods for the blood Nuts and seeds

Pistachio – Properties and health benefits / medicinal uses

Botanical name: Pistacia vera L.
Other names: Pistache, Pistachio nut
French name: Pistache
Spanish name: Pistacho
Pistachio is the seed of the pistachio tree, Pistacia vera L., an evergreen and small tree which belongs to the botanical family Anacardiaceae.

 

pistachio-nuts-medicinal-uses

Properties and health benefits of Pistachio

By mere looking, someone may call a pistachio a pine nut due to their very similar size. Moreover, their composition is also similar. However, pistachios contain fewer fats (about 48.4% of its content) than pine nuts, but contains more protein (about 20.6% of its total weight). It also contains a significant amount of carbohydrates , which occupies about 14% of its total content.
In terms of vitamins and minerals, pistachios are very rich in iron, potassium, phosphorus, magnesium, and calcium. Pistachios are however poor in vitamin C and provitamin A. They also contain significant amounts of trace elements such as copper.

With just a single medicinal use of Pistachio mentioned below, it may take you wondering whether this nut really deserves your reading time. As a matter of fact, reading of pistachio’s health benefits is worth your time, especially if you are suffering from iron-deficiency anemia.
The main medicinal value of pistachio is “it’s action against anemia”. This is due to the fact that it contains great amounts of iron, about 6.8mg/100g. From recent investigations copper, a trace element also found in pistachio, helps facilitate the absorption and assimilation of iron.
Also, since vitamin C is found in poor amounts in pistachios, it is recommended to be eaten with vitamin C rich fruit and vegetables. As already known, presence of vitamin C also facilitates the absorption of iron.
Thus, the regular consumption of pistachio is highly recommended for those suffering from iron deficiency anemia.
Note: Please note that the iron/copper quotient of pistachio provides a great anti-anemic effect that is far above any pharmaceutical preparation based mainly on iron.

 

 

About the author

Abbati

Abbati studied Biological sciences at Ahmadu Bello Univeristy, Zaria. He loves learning about the medicinal properties of foods, and the need to explore them!