Peas – Properties and health benefits / medicinal uses

Olives – Properties and health benefits / medicinal uses
May 10, 2014
Persimmon – Properties and health benefits / medicinal uses
May 10, 2014

You can view video format of post below.

In this article, we will be looking at the properties and health benefits / medicinal uses of Peas.

Botanical name: Pisum sativum L.
Other names: Green peas, Garden peas, Chickling vetches.

Peas are the seeds of the garden pea plant, Pisum sativum L., a herbaceous vine of the botanical family Leguminosae. The seeds are green in color and enclosed in a green pod which is about 10 cm in length. A pod contains about 8 to 9 seeds.
Peas are known to be an ideal food for those suffering from coronary heart disease, they are usually combined together with grains during consumption. If you are one of those that don’t eat this special legume, then you are missing a lot, particularly if you are linked to any form of coronary heart disease.

Properties of Peas

Peas contain the following:

● Raw peas contains about 79% water.

● About 9.6% carbohydrates, which mainly constitutes starch and a few amounts of saccharose.

● Peas contains proteins in about 5.4% of its total content. The proteins in peas are virtually complete, they lack an essential amino acid known as methionine and contains excess of another known as lysine. For a balance in both amino acids to make its proteins complete, it is recommended to be consumed together with grains since they are quite rich in methionine and poor in lysine, thus, providing the body with all the essential amino acids.

● Peas are significantly rich in minerals. It contains potassium, iron, magnesium, zinc, and folates in high amounts.

● Peas are noted for their high vitamin content. They contain B complex vitamins such as vitamin B1, B2, B6, folates, and niacin in significant amounts, which are all necessary for the proper function of the heart. Others also present in reasonable amounts are vitamin E and beta-carotene (provitamin A).peas-medicinal-uses

Health benefits / medicinal uses of Peas

The highly nutritious content of peas, account for the following medicinal values / uses :

Heart diseases
Peas are very rich in B complex vitamins which are necessary for the proper function of the heart. Additionally, they contain no sodium and fat, two substances which are dangerous to the heart if consumed in high amounts. Thus, the consumption of peas is ideal and highly recommended in the diet of those suffering from coronary heart disease and the following cardiac disorders:

► Heart failure
► Degeneration of the heart muscle (myocardiopathy)
► Heart valve lesion

Diabetes
Even though peas contains starch in quite significant amounts, it is still well tolerated by the diabetics. This is because, the starch found in peas is slowly transformed to glucose, the slow rate of transformation from starch to glucose makes this possible.

Nervous system disorders
The presence of the same B group vitamins coupled with other minerals ensure the proper functioning of the nervous system. Their consumption is highly recommended in cases of:

Insomnia
► Depression
► Debilitated nervous system
► Irritability
► Neurasthenia
► And other nervous system disorders.

● Pregnancy and lactation – The richness of peas in folates makes recommended for pregnant women, this is because folates help prevent fetal nervous system malformations. Additionally, it is also highly recommended for lactating mothers due to its richness in proteins, minerals and vitamins, which are all required for the proper well-being of a child.

Other posts you might be interested in...

abbati
abbati
Abbati is a student from the department of Biological sciences, Ahmadu Bello Univeristy, Zaria. He loves learning about the medicinal properties of foods, and the need to explore them!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *