Chard – Properties and health benefits / medicinal uses

Peach palm – Health benefits / medicinal uses
Nov 11, 2012
Loquat – Properties and health benefits / medicinal uses
Nov 12, 2012

BOTANICAL NAME: Beta vulgaris L. cv. vulgaris
BOTANICAL FAMILY: Chenopodiaceae

OTHER NAMES: Sea kale chard, Swiss chard, Seakale-beet, leaf beet.

DESCRIPTION
Chard is the stalks and green leaves of ‘Beta vulgaris’ L. ssp. vulgaris’ cv. ‘Vulgaris’, a herbaceous plant of the botanical family Chenopodiaceae. Even though chard is among the oldest green leafy vegetables, very few people know its nutritional value. It has been known to the Greeks for the past 2,500 years, and yet viewed as an ordinary vegetable with no or little value.

PROPERTIES OF CHARD
The main notable contents of chard are its

* Richness in provitamin A
* High content of the mineral iron
Here is some of chard’s composition per 100 g raw edible portion:

Carbohydrates-0.270 g
Proteins – 1.82 g
Energy-80.0 kj/19.0 kcal
Fiber – 3.70 g
Total fat – 0.060 g
Saturated fat – 0.009 g
Sodium – 201 mg
Iron – 3.30 mg
Potassium – 547 mg
Vitamin C – 30.0 mg
Vitamin A – 610 ug ER

Health benefits / medicinal uses of chard

Many people are ignorant of the medicinal uses of chard which are very important. It has a remarkable alkalizing effect on the blood and the body tissues due to its abundance of mineral salts. This particular abundance of mineral salts fosters the disposal of toxic metabolic waste like uric acid.
Chards are indicated in the following cases:
* ANEMIA
Due to the high content of iron present in chard, it is particularly beneficial in cases of anemia caused by iron deficiency.

* LAXATIVE AND DIGESTIVE
Chard is a good laxative and also aids digestion. It is highly recommended in cases of
* gastritis
* hemorrhoids
* constipation

* OBESITY
Chard is considered a proper meal for those wishing to lose weight as it provides a few calories.
It is recommended particularly for the obese.

* BLOOD DEPURANT AND ALKALIZER
Chard is considered a great blood purifier and alkalizer due to its richness in minerals salts

* KIDNEY STONES
The presence of oxalic acid in chard, makes it a good moderator in cases of kidney stones.

If you like this post and want to receive more, simply subscribe to our mailing list.

Other posts you might be interested in...

abbati
abbati
Abbati is a student from the department of Biological sciences, Ahmadu Bello Univeristy, Zaria. He loves learning about the medicinal properties of foods, and the need to explore them!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *